+49 351 417 255 80

Imprint & Privacy

24flats.com

Ludwigstrasse 68

63263 Neu-Isenburg

 

Tel: +49 351 417 255 80

Fax: +49 6102 882 339 2

 

E-mail: info@24flats.com

 

 

 

Privacy policy 24flats.com

Data protection officer: Owner

The protection and confidentiality of your data is of particular importance to 24flats and is very close to our hearts.

This privacy statement is intended to inform you about how 24FLATS handles personal data that we collect, process and use about you in the course of using the Internet platform.

Insofar as 24FLATS collects, processes and uses personal data from you as part of the service, this is done in accordance with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG).

 

1. General

 

24flats provides its offers via a website (all together called “platform”). At this point we would like to inform you about the use of your personal data as well as the use of cookies and analysis tools on our platform. Personal data is all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, user behaviour. This privacy policy applies to all current and future ways of accessing the platform.

2. Responsible party and service provider

 

The responsible party pursuant to Art. 4 (7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is 24flats, Neukelsterbacherstr. 33A, 65451 Kelsterbach, Germany (www.24flats.com/impressumdatenschutz/) info@24flats.com. You can reach our data protection officer at Datenschutz@24flats.com or our postal address with the addition of “the data protection officer”.

3 Use and forwarding of personal data when contacting us

 

If you have provided us with personal data (e.g. via a contact form), we will only use this data to process contracts concluded with you and for technical administration. We do not pass on the personal data provided to us to third parties, unless a transfer or disclosure is necessary in the context of the implementation or the data is required due to legal obligations to higher authorities.

The same applies to enquiries from third parties that reach us in a business context (potential contractual partners or other third parties).

We also use data for internal purposes to contact customers and for customer support. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 1f) (“legitimate interests”). We have a legitimate interest in maintaining and analysing our customer relationship. This corresponds to our business interests. Your rights as a user are protected, as you are either in a contractual relationship with us or are contacting us for business reasons. Your data will be deleted if it is no longer required to achieve the purpose. Enquiries from private individuals are usually deleted immediately after we have answered them. You can object to processing at any time with effect for the future.

Legal restrictions on data processing in promotional emails/commercial communication remain unaffected and are observed by us.

4. Commissioned processors

 

Insofar as we make use of commissioned service providers for individual functions of our offer, we inform you below about the respective processes.

5. Your rights

 

You have the following rights in relation to us regarding personal data relating to you:

  •  Right of access,
  •  Right to rectification or erasure,
  •  Right to restriction of processing,
  •  Right to object to processing,
  •  Right to data portability.

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us

 

6 Collection, processing and use of your personal data

 

The scope and type of collection, processing and use of your personal data differs depending on whether you only visit our platform and use it for information purposes or also correspond with us via our platform or actively use it as a (potential) tenant. In order to be able to use all services of 24flats, a registration under specification of various personal data is required.

6.1 Purely informative use

If you visit our offers without registering, only aggregated and statistical data about your usage behaviour will be processed (e.g. via Google Analytics or other analysis services as described below).

Furthermore, when you access our website, your internet browser automatically transmits data to our web server for technical reasons. This includes the date and time of access, URL of the referring website, file accessed, amount of data sent, browser type and version, operating system and your IP address. This data is stored separately from other data that you enter when using our offer as log files. An allocation of this data to a specific person does not take place, unless we are called upon to do so by a court of law. IP addresses are automatically deleted after a period of one month.

The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1f) DSGVO (“legitimate interest”). 24flats will use and process the personal data in order to design the service in a user-friendly and user-related manner as well as effectively and securely and to ensure the optimal placement of accommodation and other services.

6.2 Use of services

If you use the services of 24flats, we collect, obtain, store, process and use a number of personal data that you provide to us, e.g. when:

– you register on the 24flats platform and thus create a user profile or update the details of your user account.
– you link your user account on a third party website (e.g. Linkedin) with your 24flats account. Insofar as your settings on the third party website allow it and you have permitted it, we receive personal data that you have provided to the third party website or that you provide to us in the transmission process.

Certain data is required for this purpose. If you do not provide this, services cannot be provided in whole or in part.

6.3 Registration

When you register on 24flats, at least the following personal data will be provided:
– Your email address
– For the sign-up with Linkedin you will find further information under point 13.

6.4 Booking of accommodation

If you actively use 24flats to book accommodation or other services, we also require the following data from you for complete business processing:

Your bank details (account holder, IBAN and BIC),
Your bank or credit card data will of course be passed on to third parties.

6.5 Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing pursuant to the above letters b) to h) is Art. 6 1b) DSGVO (contract performance).

 

7. Transfer of data to third parties / order processors

 

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties by 24flats if the transfer is necessary for the provision of the services you wish to use at 24flats or if a contractor (e.g. cleaning service) that we use in the context of providing the offers or services requires this data. Unless you are expressly informed otherwise, they are only entitled to use the data to the extent that this is necessary for the provision of the offer or service.

The transmission to state institutions and authorities entitled to receive information will also only take place within the framework of the legal obligations to provide information or if we are obliged to provide information by a court decision. Under no circumstances will we pass on personal data to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes unless you expressly agree to this in advance.

Service providers who receive data from tenants are not entitled to store, use or pass on this data beyond the end of the contractual relationship. Any statutory provisions for longer storage remain unaffected.

 

8. Cookies

 

When you visit the portal as a user, we also use cookies. These are small text files that a website such as ours can store on the website visitor’s computer, i.e. save them locally and delete them automatically as soon as you log out.

Cookies are used to provide you with the best possible user experience on the platform so that, for example, you do not have to completely fill out the registration mask again on your next visit.

You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser by preventing the installation of cookies in your browser settings (“Private mode”). You can also delete cookies from your PC’s hard drive at any time (“Cookies” folder). You can also use our website without cookies, but please note that in this case you may only be able to use all the functions of this website to a limited extent.

 

9. Use of third-party services and transmission of data to EU and non-EU countries

 

Our offer also uses the services Google Analytics and features of the internet service Facebook as well as other providers outside the EU. Special cookies are set in this context. Please note that in this respect a further transmission of information may also take place abroad (EU and non-EU). For this transmission, the separate data protection information applies as follows. Please note that we do not transmit data deliberately entered by you in contact forms abroad.

Irrespective of this, data will of course be transmitted abroad if you make a booking request with a provider abroad.

 

10 Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). IP anonymisation is activated on this website.

The legal basis for the analysis by Google Analytics is legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 1f) DSGVO. It is necessary for us to analyse our offer in order to be able to evaluate, improve and target it precisely. The IP anonymisation protects the interests of the users.

 

11 Google Adwords

 

We use the online advertising programme “Google AdWords” and, as part of Google AdWords, conversion tracking. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie for conversion tracking is placed on your computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days.

If you visit certain web pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we will be able to recognise that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to that page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Therefore, there is no way that cookies can be tracked across AdWords customers’ websites.

The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Here, the customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

This website uses Google Remarketing. Advertisements may appear on Google’s ad network – based on websites within said ad network that also use Google Remarketing and whose content has previously been accessed by visitors. In particular, we use Google Remarketing to target our advertisements to you after your previous visit to this website when you visit other websites that are in Google’s network, for example. You can disable this option by making the appropriate settings at the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/ads . If you visit this website while using your Google Account and have allowed Google to link your browsing history to your Google Account in order to personalise advertising, Google will link information obtained through Google Analytics to your Google Account data. Google will use this aggregated information for cross-platform marketing purposes. This means that the way you use this website on one device will be used as a basis to serve you ads on another device. The information that Google collects about Google account users through this website does not enable 24flats to determine the identity of any Google account users.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by preventing the installation of cookies through a corresponding setting in your browser software (deactivation option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information and Google’s privacy policy can be found at: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/, http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

 

12 Doubleclick

 

Doubleclick by Google is a service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Doubleclick by Google uses cookies to present you with advertisements that are relevant to you. In the process, a pseudonymous identification number (ID) is assigned to your browser in order to check which advertisements were displayed in your browser and which advertisements were called up. The cookies do not contain any personal information. The use of DoubleClick cookies only enables Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on previous visits to our website or other websites on the Internet. The information generated by the cookies is transferred by Google to a server in the USA for analysis and stored there. A transfer of data by Google to third parties only takes place on the basis of legal regulations or within the framework of commissioned data processing. Under no circumstances will Google combine your data with other data collected by Google.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and the manner in which it is processed and for the purposes set out above. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookies and related to your use of the websites to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link under the item DoubleClick deactivation extension. Alternatively, you can deactivate the DoubleClick cookies on the page of the Digital Advertising Alliance under the following link (https://adssettings.google.com/).

13 Google Tag Manager

 

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags (i.e. embeds that can trigger a data transfer) through one interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool provides for the triggering of other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.

14 Google Optimize:

 

In addition, Google’s web analytics service (“Google Optimize”) is used, which uses cookies to identify a visitor’s browser and analyse the use of this site. No personal data is collected and processed in this process.

14.1 Legal basis for Google advertising products

The legal basis for the use of Google advertising products in accordance with points 12 to 15 above is Art 6 1f) DSGVO. It is necessary for us to monetise our offer in the best possible way – also by collecting and processing user data – including through corresponding advertising. Via the aforementioned techniques, we have the possibility to determine users and target groups. Your interests are protected as your data is only processed pseudonymously.

15 Trustpilot

 

We use an interface to the independent review portal Trustpilot, which is operated by Trustpilot A/S, Pilestræde 58, 5, 1112 Copenhagen, Denmark. We want to constantly improve ourselves and our service and for this reason we have decided to use such a solution. Accordingly, it is not possible for us to control or influence rating invitations individually. An invitation is generated for every booking at 24flats. This is the only way to guarantee a complete, independent customer rating for our company and our services that cannot be influenced by us as a shop. The data transferred to the business app for this purpose (surname, first name, email address and reference number [order number for clear allocation]) are transferred to our business app by Trustpilot and are neither used by Trustpilot itself nor passed on to third parties. A rating of our company can be carried out on the https://de.trustpilot.com/review/stilconceptstore.de page. The verification of a rating always takes place on the basis of a reference number (enquiry number) via a specially generated link. You as a customer are free to submit a rating. In order to submit a rating or to record customer feedback, it is necessary to create/open a user profile on Trustpilot. In addition to a rating for the inviting company, ratings can then also be entered for any company on the Trustpilot rating portal. In the case of a rating without prior invitation, however, a clear reference for a contractual relationship with the rated company is then required. Further information on this can be obtained from Trustpilot. If a rating is submitted by clicking on the link contained in the invitation, a user profile is automatically created on Trustpilot after personal data, usually name and email address, have been entered for verification purposes. This is accompanied by agreement to the data protection provisions and general terms and conditions of Trustpilot. These can be viewed on the Trustpilot website at: http://de.legal.trustpilot.com/end-userprivacy-terms. By creating a user account on our website, you expressly agree to the aforementioned transfer of reference data via electronic interface to the Trustpilot business app as well as to the automated sending of a rating invitation from this application. The rating profile for 24flats can be viewed at: https://www.trustpilot.com/review/www.the24flats.com The legal basis for this is Art. 6 1f) DSGVO (legitimate interests). We have a legitimate interest in having our offers rated and evaluated. This is necessary to ensure that they are sensibly designed and aligned for the future. The interests of the users are safeguarded, as participation is voluntary and data is deleted in the event of non-participation. If users actively participate and evaluate, Art 6 1a) (consent) is also relevant.

16 Use of LinkedIn / Facebook social plugins

 

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network Linkedin.com (“Linkedin”) and the social network facebook.com (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a LinkedIn logo or Facebook logo.

16.1 LinkedIn

Our website uses the sign up and login function as well as social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network “LinkedIn”, which is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The plugins are marked with a LinkedIn logo or the addition ” LinkedIn Social Plugin”.

When you call up a 24flats website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the LinkedIn servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by LinkedIn directly to your browser and integrated by it into the website.

By integrating the plugins, LinkedIn receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the visit to your LinkedIn account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by posting a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to LinkedIn and stored there.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by LinkedIn, as well as your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to LinkedIn’s data protection information at http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv. If you do not want LinkedIn to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of LinkedIn before visiting our website.

The legal basis for the interaction with Linkedin is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 1a) DSGVO.

16.2 Sign-up, login

Furthermore, we offer you the possibility to register with us using the LinkedIn Sign Up or to log in using the Login. If you want to register or log in with us using the LinkedIn Sign Up or Login, then allow us:

– Access your general data such as name, profile picture, gender, user ID, professional information and any other data you have made public in your profile.
– Access your data even when you are not using The Application.
– Access your other profile information such as your birthday, hometown and current place of residence.
– LinkedIn’s sign up or login is easily recognisable by its distinctive white font on a blue background.

The legal basis for the interaction with Linkedin is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 1a) DSGVO as well as contractual performance for the SignUp itself (Art 6 1b) DSGVO).

16.3 Remarketing

24flats uses the remarketing function on the website via the LinkedIn Insights Tag. By means of this function, 24flats can target visitors to the website with advertising by displaying personalised, interest-related LinkedIn ads for visitors to the website when they visit the LinkedIn social network. To perform the function, LinkedIn’s Insights tag is implemented on our website. Opting out is possible via the following link https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls A direct connection to the LinkedIn servers is established via this tag when visiting the website. This transmits to the LinkedIn server which of our web pages you have visited. LinkedIn assigns this information to your personal LinkedIn user account. For more information on the collection and use of data by LinkedIn, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to LinkedIn’s privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE. Opt-out is possible via the following link https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guestcontrols The legal basis for this is Art 6 1f) DSGVO. It is necessary for us to monetise our offer in the best possible way – also by collecting and processing user data – also by appropriate advertising. Via the aforementioned technology, we have the possibility to determine users and target groups. Your interests are protected, as your data is only processed pseudonymously.

17 Facebook / integration and remarketing

 

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) on the entire homepage, including those of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo. When you call up a website of our online directory in which such a plugin is integrated, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. By integrating the plugin, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our online directory. If you are logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or posting a comment, this information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the data protection information of Facebook in the respective valid form: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php If you do not want the providers to directly assign the data collected via our website to your profile in the respective social network, you must log out of the corresponding network before visiting our website.

The legal basis for the interaction with Facebook is your consent there pursuant to Art. 6.1a) DSGVO 24flats uses the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on its website. By means of this function, 24flats can target visitors to the website with advertising by displaying personalised, interest-related Facebook ads for visitors to the website when they visit the Facebook social network. To carry out this function, the Facebook remarketing tag is implemented on our website.

Via this tag, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is established when visiting the website. This transmits to the Facebook server which of our web pages you have visited. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard and options for protecting your privacy, please refer to Facebook’s data protection information at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If you do not want Facebook to assign the collected information directly to your Facebook user account, you can deactivate the “Custom Audiences” remarketing function here (https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_). To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook. The legal basis for this is Art 6 1f) DSGVO. It is necessary for us to monetise our offer in the best possible way – also by collecting and processing user data – including through corresponding advertising. Via the aforementioned technology, we have the possibility to determine users and target groups. Your interests are protected because your data is only processed pseudonymously.

18 Bing Ads

 

On our website, Bing Ads technologies are used to collect and store data from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. This is a service provided by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. This service enables us to track the activities of users on our website if they have reached our website via ads from Bing Ads. If you arrive on our website via such an ad, a cookie is set on your computer. A Bing UET tag is integrated on our website. This is a code which, in conjunction with the cookie, stores some non-personal information about your use of the website. This includes, among other things, the length of time spent on the website, which areas of the website were accessed and via which advertisement the users arrived at the website. Information about your identity is not collected.

The information collected is transferred to Microsoft servers in the USA and stored there for a maximum of 180 days. You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website, as well as the processing of this data, by deactivating the setting of cookies.

This may restrict the functionality of the website under certain circumstances.

In addition, Microsoft may be able to track your usage behaviour across multiple electronic devices through cross-device tracking, which enables Microsoft to display personalised advertising on or within Microsoft websites and apps. You can disable this behaviour at http://choice.microsoft.com/de-de/optout.

For more information about Bing’s analytics services, please visit the Bing Ads website (https://help.bingads.microsoft.com/#apex/3/de/53056/2). You can find more information on data protection at Microsoft and Bing in the Microsoft data protection regulations (https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement). The legal basis for this is Art 6 1f) DSGVO. It is necessary for us to monetise our offer in the best possible way – also by collecting and processing user data – including through appropriate advertising. Via the aforementioned technology, we have the possibility to determine users and target groups. Your interests are protected because your data is only processed pseudonymously.

19. 360Cities

 

On our website we offer 360° tours of the flat for some flats. These tours are provided on the servers of 360Cities s.r.o , Terronska 49, 16000 Prague 6, Czech Republic, and are integrated into 24flats via an iframe. As soon as a user actively opens one of these tours, 360Cities collects various user-related data. You can request a detailed list of the data collected at https://www.360cities.net/contact. The legal basis is contract performance according to Art 6 1b) DSGVO. Legal basis is contract fulfilment according to Art. 6 1b) DSGVO (sending of necessary user communication), or Art. 6 1a) DSGVO (“consent”) for newsletters.

20 Security of your data

 

The data you provide us with is protected by appropriate technical and organisational measures, in particular to protect it from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons.

21 Security of your data

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time.

 

 

 

Internet : Divello GmbH